Agenda and presentations

8 May9 May10 May

8 May 2014 Plenary room

08:00-09:00

Registration

09:30-10:30

Inaugural Session

  • H.E. Kang Chang-hee, Speaker of the National Assembly, Republic of Korea
  • Mr. Martin Chungong, Secretary General elect of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (French)

10:30-11:30

Debate: Progress in e-Parliaments since 2007

Moderator: Mr. Ramon Farias, Member of the Chamber of Deputies, Chile

  • Mr. Philippe Kaltenbach, Senator, France
  • Mr. Kapembwa Simbao, Member of the National Assembly, Zambia
  • Ms. Gabriela Cuevas Barron, Senator, Mexico

11:30-13:00

Lessons learned on the role of ICT in making Parliament more open, accessible, accountable and effective

Moderator: Mr. Edward Doe Adjaho, Speaker of Parliament, Ghana

  • Mr. Javier Barrero Lòpez, Second Vice-President of the Congress of Deputies, Spain
  • Mr. Jhun Hajin (35MB), Member of the National Assembly, Republic of Korea
  • Mr. Li Lianning, Member and Deputy Secretary General of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress, China

13:00-14:30

Lunch

 

8 May 2014 Plenary room Parallel room

14:30-16:00

 

Policies on access to open parliamentary data

Moderator: Ms. Meg Hillier, Member of the House of Commons, United Kingdom

  • Mr. Claudio Cajado, Member of the Chamber of Deputies, Brazil
  • Mr. Carlo Marchetti, Information Systems Development Office, Senate of Italy
  • Mr. Mikael Vos, Chief Information Officer, Riksdag, Sweden

Effective outsourcing of ICT projects

Moderator: Ms. Marilyn Barua-Yap, Secretary General of the House of Representatives, Philippines

16:00-16:30

Coffee

16:30-18:00

 

Good practices in the reuse of parliamentary data

Moderator: Mr. Ramiro San Juan, Director of Parliamentary Digital Services, Chamber of Deputies, Argentina

  • Ms. Anne Esambert, Administrator, Senate, France
  • Mr. John Wonderlich, Policy Director, Sunlight Foundation

Public information strategies in the light of technological evolution

Moderator: Mr. Olivier Connan, Head of the Institutional Communication Division, National Assembly, France

  • Mr. Japhet Muthomi, Chief Public Affairs and Communication Officer, Parliament of Kenya
  • Mr. Yang Shengwan, Deputy Director-General of the Information Center, National People’s Congress, China
  • Mr. Mohammed Abubakr, General Director of Media Directorate, Council of Representatives of Iraq

…………………………………………………………………..top

9 May 2014 Plenary room Parallel room

09:00-10:45

 

Access to the law and legislative documents

Moderator: Mr. Prithvirajsing Roopun, Member of the Pan-African Parliament

  • Mr. Thomas Bruce, Director of the Legal Information Institute, Cornell University
  • Mr. Robert Reeves, Deputy Clerk of the House of Representatives, United States of America
  • Ms. Ines Kerle, Head of Digital Media and Corporate Design, Parliament of Austria

(Re)building parliamentary web sites

Moderator: Mr. Robert Halfon, Member of the House of Commons, United Kingdom

10:45-11:15

Coffee

11:15-13:00

Adding social media channels to Parliament’s communication strategy

Moderator: Mr. Jordi Jané i Guash, fourth Deputy Speaker, Congress of Deputies, Spain

Capturing and publishing parliamentary records: timeliness, accuracy and preservation

Moderator: Mr. Jean Albert Agbré Touni, Member of the National Assembly, Côte d’Ivoire

  • Mr. Shahin Hasanov, Head of Department of Information Resources and Technology, Parliament of Azerbaijan
  • Mr. Michael Mukuka, Principal Clerk-ICT, Zambia
  • Mr. Liu Weihua, Director of the Information Center, National People’s Congress, China
  • Ms. Alleyne Thompson Huffman, Director of Information Technology and Communications, National Assembly of Panama
  • Ms. Felicia Uchola, Director of ICT, National Assembly
13:00-14:30

Lunch

 

9 May 2014 Plenary room Parallel room

14:30-16:00

 

ICT strategic planning in Parliament

Moderator: Mr. Kenneth Akibate, Acting Deputy Clerk, Sergeant at Arms, Pan-African Parliament

Mobile services and apps for MPs

Moderator: Mr. António Fernando Couto dos Santos, Member of the Assembly of the Republic, Portugal

16:00-16:30

Coffee

16:30-18:00

 

Effective partnerships for building ICT capacity

Moderator: Ms. Margarita Seminario, Director, Asia, Chemonics Inc

  • Ms. Mireille Eza, Director of the Noria Programme, Assemblée Parlementaire de la Francophonie
  • Mr. Dan Swislow, National Democratic Institute
  • Mr. Aziz El Mouhib, Head of the Information and Communication Division, Parliament of Morocco

Innovation in research and library services: information discovery, organization and delivery

(Jointly organized with the IFLA Section on Library and Research Services for Parliaments)

Moderator: Ms. Raissa Teodori, Chair of the IFLA Section on Library and Research Services for Parliaments

  • Mr. Alfonso Perez, Director of the Library of Parliament, Chile
  • Mr. Choi Young-Su, Director, Legal Resources Development Division, National Assembly Library, Republic of Korea

…………………………………………………………………..top

10 May 2014 Plenary room Parallel room

09.00-10.00

Demonstration of the e-parliament system at the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea

10:00-10:30

Coffee

10:30-11:45

Securing parliamentary data and communications

Moderator: Mr. Hernan Figueroa, Head of IT, Congress, Chile

Delivering effective internal services through Intranets

Moderator: Mr. Hani Alzaid, ICT General Manager, Saudi Arabia

11:45-13:00

 

Parliaments and digital privacy

Moderator: Mr. James Rege, Member of the National Assembly, Kenya

  • Mr. Sergio Cunha, Senator, Brazil
  • Mr. Mutaz Abu Ramman, Member of the House of Representatives, Jordan

Inter-parliamentary cooperation on XML

Moderator: Mr. Thomas Bruce, Director of the Legal Information Institute, Cornell University

 

13:00-14:30

Lunch

 

10 May 2014 Plenary room

14:30-16:00

Responding to new forms of citizen participation

Moderator: Mr. Wade Mark, Speaker of the House of Representatives, Trinidad and Tobago

  • Mr. John Bercow, Speaker of the House of Commons, United Kingdom
  • Ms. Maria Mussini, Member of the Senate, Italy
  • Ms. Donna Scheeder, President–Elect, International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions

16:00-17:30

 

Future horizons: e-Parliament in 2020+

Moderator: Mr. Patrice Martin-Lalande, Member of the National Assembly, France

17:30-18:00

Official closing of the World e-Parliament Conference 2014

  • Mr. Martin Chungong, Secretary General elect of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (French)
  • Mr Lim Byeong-Kyu, Acting Secretary General elect of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea

…………………………………………………………………..top

3 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s